Call now - 020 8215 1205

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa allows individuals from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to come to the UK to set up or run a business. This visa is designed for entrepreneurs who have access to at least £50,000 in investment funds. The application process for the Entrepreneur Visa is complex, requiring considerable documentary evidence and assessment before a decision is made.

Our Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa solicitors regularly work with international business clients seeking to enter the UK using this visa route, so we are well placed to provide you with vital legal advice and support for your application. Please get in touch to discuss your immigration needs today. Our solicitors are able to provide advice across several areas of law including conveyancing and family law.

What is the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The Entrepreneur Visa is open to international business professionals with access to between £50,000 and £20,000 to invest in a new or existing UK company. The investment activities permitted by this visa include setting up or taking over the running of a business, moving a business to the UK or being involved in the everyday operations of an existing British company.

What can you do with an Entrepreneur Visa?

Successful applicants of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa can relocate to the UK for up to three years and four months, with the possibility to extend the visa by two years. Once you have been in the UK for five years, you may be able to apply to settle (also known as indefinite leave to remain). The Entrepreneur Visa also allows your family members, including your partner and children under 18, to relocate to the UK.

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa?

To apply for this visa route, you must satisfy a number of eligibility criteria, including:

  • Have access to at least £50,000, which is held in a regulated financial institution and is free to spend
  • Have a good knowledge of the English language
  • Have adequate funds to support yourself and your family members while you are living in the UK (these funds are considered separate to the investment amount)

In addition to these requirements, there are also specific criteria that must be met depending on whether you intend to invest £50,000 or £20,000. For the larger amount, you must be able to prove that the funds are your own or from a third party (such as a spouse or investor). If you have £50,000 in investment funds, you are required to show the money is provided by a UK government department, seed funding competition or a venture capital firm.

How do I apply for an Entrepreneur Visa?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur application form will need to be completed and accompanied by documentation to prove you are eligible. This will include your ID, a business plan, bank statements and official letters confirming the amount and location of your funds. When reviewing your application, the Home Office will seek to establish whether you satisfy the Genuine Entrepreneur Test – a set of standards that prove your credibility as a genuine entrepreneur. As part of this, you may be required to attend an interview.

Our Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa solicitors are well versed in the application process for this visa category and the approach UK Visas & Immigration take when assessing applicants. We can help you prepare a strong application, supported by all the documentary evidence required, as well as provide essential guidance on meeting the Genuine Entrepreneur Test and how to prepare for a Home Office interview. 

Contact our UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Lawyers East London, UK

We provide a full immigration law service, including advising on, preparing and submitting your visa application. Find out more information on our fees here. Our immigration solicitors also offer expert guidance and representation for immigration appeals and judicial review cases if your application has been refused. For UK immigration law advice at a competitive rate, contact our friendly and proficient team today. Call us on 020 8215 1205 or use our online contact form and we will be in touch very soon. We also have an out-of-office number in case of emergencies – call 07984 013 143

What our clients say

Have been using their services since 10 years, they’re the best immigration advisors, have always had positive results because of them, they make the whole application process stress free and hassle free, a special mention of Mr Merlin and Mr Rabi, very dedicated and supportive. - Riyaz Khan
google local reviews

 

Speak to us now - 020 8215 1205

Immigration: Experts

We have extensive experience in successfully helping businesses and individuals apply for a wide range of UK visas. When you work with us, you will receive clear, practical and reliable advice to help you achieve your immigration goals.