Call now - 020 8215 1205

If an international business intends to transfer an employee from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to work in one of its UK offices, a Tier 1 (Intra-Company Transfer) Visa must first be obtained. This is a particularly complicated visa route as a different system applies depending on the purpose and duration of the intended transfer.

Our Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer lawyers regularly work with companies and professionals when applying for this visa. We have an extensive understanding of the immigration rules that apply to this visa route, as well as sound commercial awareness, giving you peace of mind that your application has the best chance of success and your business objectives will be promoted. Contact us today to find out how we can help with your application. Our solicitors are experienced and able to advise on all aspects of immigration and other areas of law including conveyancing and family law

What is the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Visa?

This visa provides international companies with a UK presence the opportunity to transfer employees from outside the EEA to work in their UK branches or subsidiaries. Since 2006, there have been two forms of this visa: those for long-term staff and those for graduate trainees.

Long-term staff

This visa is for situations where the role being transferred to requires previous experience of working for the company. Applicants will usually be required to have been employed with the business for over 12 months, unless the salary is over a certain threshold (currently £73,900).

Successful applications can remain in the UK for nine years if they are earning over £120,000 per year, and up to five years and one month where they earn less than this amount.

Graduate trainees

This visa is appropriate where the employee is transferring into a graduate trainee programme for a specialist role. Applicants must have recently graduated and have three months’ experience working for the transferring company.

A graduate trainee visa holder can stay in the UK for up to 12 months.

What are the eligibility criteria for the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

In addition to the specific criteria for the long-term staff and graduate trainee forms of this visa, you must also:

  • Have been offered a role in a UK branch by your overseas employer
  • Have a valid certificate of sponsorship from your employer
  • Be paid an appropriate salary by your employer for your work
  • Have suitable experience and skills for the role
  • Have sufficient personal savings to support yourself (and any family members) when you enter the UK

What documents are required for the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

Applicants must provide evidence that they satisfy the requirements for this visa, including a certificate of sponsorship reference number, bank statements, passport or other acceptable travel document and payslips. The Home Office may request other supporting documentation depending on the applicant’s situation.

Our immigration solicitors have worked with companies and professionals from various locations who are applying for this visa in different situations. We have extensive knowledge of what is required to satisfy the legal requirements for this visa in any given situation. We will provide advice and support tailored to your circumstances, prepare a strong application supported by all the necessary documentary evidence and liaise with UK Visas & Immigration officials throughout the process.

Contact our Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Solicitors East London, UK

We provide a full immigration law service, including advising on, preparing and submitting your visa application. Find out more information on our fees here. Our immigration solicitors also offer expert guidance and representation for immigration appeals and judicial review cases if your application has been refused. For UK immigration law advice at a competitive rate, contact our friendly and proficient team today. Call us on 020 8215 1205 or use our online contact form and we will be in touch very soon. We also have an out-of-office number in case of emergencies – call 07984 013 143

What our clients say

It was a pleasure being a client to Paul. He was amazing dealing with me. I will definitely recommend this solicitor. Communication was great, he was extremely honest and helpful. More grease to your elbow Paul.
google local reviews

 

Speak to us now - 020 8215 1205

Immigration: Experts

We have extensive experience in successfully helping businesses and individuals apply for a wide range of UK visas. When you work with us, you will receive clear, practical and reliable advice to help you achieve your immigration goals.