Call now - 020 8215 1205

The Tier 1 (Investor) Visa provides high net worth individuals with the opportunity to invest substantial funds in the UK. Only a few hundred of these visas are granted each year so it is important to seek support from an expert Tier 1 (Investor) Visa lawyer when applying.

If you are considering applying for the Investor Visa, our solicitors can provide you with a high-quality legal service to ensure your application has the best chance of success. Contact our specialist immigration lawyers today to find out how we can help.

What is the Tier 1 (Investor) Visa?

The Investor Visa is designed to attract wealthy individuals and their families to the UK. To be eligible, the applicant must have at least £2 million to put into active and trading UK registered businesses by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital.

What can you do with an Investor Visa?

This visa allows you and your family (your spouse or partner and any children under 18) to relocate to the UK and stay for three years and four months, with the opportunity to extend your stay by a further two years. You are entitled to work, study and engage in business activities while you are living in Britain.

With this visa, you can apply to live permanently in the UK if:

  • you invest £5 million (allowing you to apply after three years)
  • you invest £10 million (allowing you to apply after two years)

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa?

As well as showing that you have the minimum amount to invest, you must also be able to prove the funds belong to you or your spouse or partner and that the money is held in one or more regulated financial institutions. Your investment funds must be free to spend and must be invested within three months of moving to the UK. Applicants for this visa are not required to pass an English language test.

How do I apply for an Investment Visa?

Your application must be accompanied by specific documentation that proves you meet the eligibility criteria. Visas are approved based on a points-based system – an applicant for this visa must have at least 75 points to be successful.

The UK’s immigration system is complicated and can cause much confusion and stress for those in the process of applying to relocate to the UK. That is why it is highly beneficial to seek advice from a specialist Investor Visa solicitor when applying for a Tier 1 Visa or an extension of this visa. Our lawyers regularly work with high net worth individuals, providing clear and practical advice on the legal issues involved and hands-on support throughout the application process. We have earned an excellent reputation for success in achieving our clients’ immigration goals.    

Contact our UK Tier 1 Investor Visa Lawyers East London, UK

We provide a full immigration law service, including advising on, preparing and submitting your visa application. Our immigration solicitors also offer expert guidance and representation for immigration appeals and judicial review cases if your application has been refused. For UK immigration law advice at a competitive rate, contact our friendly and proficient team today. Call us on 020 8215 1205 or use our online contact form and we will be in touch very soon. We also have an out-of-office number in case of emergencies – call 07984 013 143

What our clients say

Paul and his team are always been best in terms of service and taking care of clients, always got honest advice & suggestions, Thank you! Paul John & Co Solicitors. - Anand Vinod
google local reviews

 

Speak to us now - 020 8215 1205

Immigration: Experts

We have extensive experience in successfully helping businesses and individuals apply for a wide range of UK visas. When you work with us, you will receive clear, practical and reliable advice to help you achieve your immigration goals.