Call now - 020 8215 1205

If you have lived in the UK for a certain number of years and wish to stay here permanently, you may be able to do this by applying for settlement (also known as indefinite leave to remain (ILR)). Settled status allows you to enter the UK, live and work here without restrictions.

Our UK indefinite leave to remain lawyers understand the importance of a successful settlement application to those who have established roots in the UK. With our hands-on and highly personal approach, we can provide you with advice that is clear, responsive to your needs and gives you the best chance of a successful outcome. Contact us today for advice and support with your application.

Can I apply for UK settled status?

You may be able to apply for ILR if you have lived in the UK for a certain number of years on a valid visa. Your eligibility will depend on which type of visa you currently have and your current circumstances. The following rules will help as a guide; however, it is beneficial to contact an immigration lawyer for advice particular to your situation.

Visa Type/Circumstances

Length of stay required for ILR application

Tier 1 (Investor)

5 years

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

5 years

Tier 2 (General)

5 years

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)

5 years

Unmarried partner of a UK national/person settled in the UK

5 years (if your visa was granted after 9 July 2012); 2 years (if your visa was granted before 9 July 2012)

Spouse, civil partner or same-sex partner of a UK national/person settled in the UK

5 years (if your visa was granted after 9 July 2012); 2 years (if your visa was granted before 9 July 2012)

Long residence

10 years

As well as showing you have lived in the UK for the required amount of time, you may also have to prove your stay has been continuous (i.e. you have not spent any significant periods of time outside the UK) and lawful (i.e. that you have not breached any of the requirements of your visa) and you intend to stay in the UK permanently. You will also need to pass the Life in the UK Test and show you have adequate knowledge of the English language. 

Will my dependants also qualify for ILR?

Spouses, partners and children under 18 can usually be included in your ILR application if they do not already have their own visa. If they do have a separate visa, and they qualify for settlement, an independent application for ILR should be submitted. The eligibility requirements for dependants differ depending on your family’s circumstances and current immigration status. It is highly recommended that you discuss your situation and needs with a UK visa specialist to ensure your family’s best interests are protected throughout the immigration process.

At Paul John & Co, we have helped many business and individual clients from around the globe achieve settled status for themselves and their families in the UK. We provide quick, clear and reliable advice and an efficient service to ensure your application has the best chance of success.

Contact our UK Indefinite Leave to Remain Lawyers East London, UK

We provide a full immigration law service, including advising on, preparing and submitting your visa application. Our immigration solicitors also offer expert guidance and representation for immigration appeals and judicial review cases if your application has been refused. For UK immigration law advice at a competitive rate, contact our friendly and proficient team today. Call us on 020 8215 1205 or use our online contact form and we will be in touch very soon. We also have an out-of-office number in case of emergencies – call 07984 013 143

What our clients say

A very Professional legal service provider with abundance of knowledge in various immigration matters. Got my application processed very swiftly and without complicated process involved. Everything was so straightforward. Highly recommended to everyone. Thanks to pauljohn solictiors and specially Merlin and Sonia for making it a simple and effective one.
google local reviews

 

Speak to us now - 020 8215 1205

Immigration: Experts

We have extensive experience in successfully helping businesses and individuals apply for a wide range of UK visas. When you work with us, you will receive clear, practical and reliable advice to help you achieve your immigration goals.